Australian Visa

Getting an Australian Visa for Your Thai Girlfriend

There are many different Australian visa options available for your Thai girlfriend, wife, or partner to come to Australia.  These go by many different names and subclasses, and it’s not unusual to be a little confused about which is the correct visa to apply for.

  • Tourist Visa
  • ETA Visas
  • Visas on Arrival
  • Spouse Visas
  • Fiancee Visas
  • Prospective Marriage visa
  • Australian Visitor Visas
  • Student Visas
  • Work and Holiday Visa
  • The Working Holiday Visa
  • Sponsored Family Visitor Visa

Should you apply onshore or offshore?

And then there are the sub classes, 300, 309, 100, 676…

It’s no wonder that anyone contemplating applying for an Australian visa can feel a little confused!

On top of that, its not unusual for a Thai girlfriend to have to apply for several visas, before she is settled permanently in Australia.

Without an proper assessment by an experienced and qualified migration agent, it’s impossible to know what your best course of action is, depending upon your and your Thai partner’s personal circumstances. However, in a large number of cases the first visa you will apply for will be a tourist visa.

Australian Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa is by no means easy to obtain for Thai nationals, requiring a lot of proof and paperwork, but it may be your most relevant choice in terms of begining the process of getting your Thai girlfriend into Australia. The tourist visa  allows your girlfriend a conditional 3 – 12 month stay in Australia for a holiday, a great chance to introduce her to life at home, and spend more time getting to know her before making the final commitment or marriage.

The tourist visa comes in both single and multiple entry – both of which are valid also for 3 – 12 months – depending on individual cases and requirements. These standards and set by by the Embassy, so its highly likely that on her first application, your Thai girlfriend will be given a 3-month single entry option, and from there, you and your girlfriend could make the relationship and the visa option more permanent with a 12-month extension or another visa option (such as a spouse visa  or a  fiancee visa).

Remember that the tourist v only allows your Thai girlfriend to take a vacation in Australia as a tourist and not as a worker or employee of any sort.

Applying for a Tourist Visa

An official fee application is charged for the Australian tourist visa. This amount is non-refundable even if the visa application is refused. Therefore, it is important to complete all the possible and necessary application forms, and submit as much evidence and supporting documentation, as best and as honestly as you can.

The forms and documentation needed for an Australian tourist for a Thai national are numerous, and among others will include:

  • completed application forms
  • her personal bankbook
  • a letter from her employer
  • a statutory declaration of her relationship with you
  • evidence of income
  • communication and financial support
  • photocopies of passport details
  • her valid ID cards and other identification
  • numerous photos of the both of you, while you’re together

This is a very basic list, and other documents are often required. But, if you’re not able to obtain these documents, or your application is not thorough enough (which is quite often why tourist visas are rejected) and doesn’t address these gaps, your Thai girlfriend will not obtain the visa and she will be refused.Often times there will be glaringly obvious gaps in this documentation; incorrect documents are submitted, vital information is omitted, and sometimes, evidence is forged or doctored.

All of these ‘mistakes’ will cost you, both time and money in the long run, and once submitted they cannot be undone. That’s why it’s so important to get it right the first time. A visa refusal can also jeopardise any future visa applications!

The team here at Australian Visa Thai Girlfriend are here to help you get it right the first time.

We offer a no hassle, low cost, professional visa service, and with our professional advice and expertise your Thai girlfriend will submit the necessary requirements in the correct way, making the processing of her tourist visa much easier. For just the cost of our professional fees, we can make the processing of her visa run much more smoothly and get her back to you in Australia as quickly as possible. Contact us today, using the form below,  and see how we can help you.

Do you have a comment or question? Please contact us today and we'll do our best to help.

* indicates required field